skip navigation

June in Buffalo 2019

June in Buffalo logo

 

June in Buffalo 2019 took place from June 3 – 9 2019, with a total of 12 concerts, featuring works and world premieres by participant and senior composers.

Feel free to peruse the Booklet with complete festival program.

June in Buffalo press Archive

Senior Composers:

Anna Clyne David Felder Brian Ferneyhough
Stephen Hartke Lei Liang Rolf Wallin

Resident Ensembles:

Holmertz-Karlsson Duo, Slee Sinfonietta, Mivos Quartet, Ensemble Dal Niente, Ensemble Signal,

and the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra.

Special Guest:

Irvine Arditti

 

–DAY 1, Monday June 3 2019–

Slee Sinfonietta
4:30 PM, Baird Hall, Rm 250
Program:

Superscripto – Brian Ferneyhough
(re)voicings – Charles Colwell
Pentagon – Jinwei Sun

Holmertz-Karlsson Duo
7:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

Two Songs – Scott Kehoe
…though what made it has gone – Rolf Wallin
Three Poems by Rainer Maria Rilke – Rolf Wallin

–DAY 2, Tuesday June 4 2019–

Slee Sinfonietta
4:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

The Second Sight: Act I Scene 2 – Jessie Downs

Missa Brevis – Brien Henderson
Growing Bell Peppers – Georgi Dimitrov
Abandoned – Jougmin Lee

Slee Sinfonietta
7:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

In Nomine – Brian Ferneyhough
Under City Skin – Rolf Wallin
Science Fiction Music – Matt Chamberlain
Ship of State – Stephen Hartke

–DAY 3, Wednesday June 5 2019–

Ensemble Signal
4:00 PM, Slee Hall
Moon is a Distant Bear – Hua Xin
Piano Trio – Kyle Wernke
Dyptich – William David Cooper
Gra-V – Vasiliki Krimitza

Mivos Quartet
7:30 PM, Baird Hall, Rm 250
Program:

String Quartet No. 2 – Brian Ferneyhough
Stuck-stücke – David Felder
Sarashi Fragments – Lei Liang
Roulette – Anna Clyne

–DAY 4, Thursday June 6 2019–

Ensemble Dal Niente
4:00 PM, Slee Hall
Nimbus (introducing Ambience) – Reagan Mullin-Martin
Spaces Between – Christopher Mitchell
Hum Phenomenon – Tonia Ko
Fields of Change – Manuel Hernandez
A Corpus Resounding – Miles Friday
Dream – Mengmeng Wang

Irvine Arditti
7:30 PM, Baird Hall, Rm 250
Another Face – David Felder
Reaction II – Kenneth Tam
Drop/Lift – Joseph Vasinda
Whirld Alone – Rolf Wallin
Intermedio Alla Ciaccona – Brian Ferneyhough

–DAY 5, Friday June 7 2019–

Mivos Quartet
4:00 PM, Baird Hall, Rm 250
Bozkir – Eren Gümrükçüoglu
Unending Rose: Mvmt. II – Dongryul Lee
The Voice of Mountains – Qi Shen
Anima Animœ – Zvonimir Nagy
Entwined to Fray – Bryndan Moondy

Ensemble Dal Niente
7:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

Partial [Dist]res[s]toration – David Felder
Meanwhile – Stephen Hartke
Steelworks – Anna Clyne
Four Miniatures – Brian Ferneyhough
Mort subite – Brian Ferneyhough
My Windows – Lei Liang

–DAY 6, Saturday June 8 2019–

Ensemble Signal
7:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

Just as They Are – Anna Clyne
Aural Hypothesis – Lei Liang
The Age of Wire and String – Rolf Wallin

–DAY 7, Sunday June 9 2019–

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
2:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

Preview of Die Dämmerungen (World Premiere) – David Felder
Within Her Arms – Anna Clyne
Pacific Rim – Stephen Hartke