skip navigation

June in Buffalo 2016

June in Buffalo logo

 

June in Buffalo 2016 took place from June 6-12, with a total of 12 concerts, featuring works and world premieres by participant and senior composers.

The festival booklet has the complete festival program, performers, and program notes. The complete photography by Irene Haupt is available as well.

June in Buffalo press Archive

Senior Composers:

Hans Abrahamsen Hanna Eimermacher David Felder
Joshua Fineberg Josh Levine Chinary Ung


Resident Ensembles
:

Slee Sinfonietta, Arditti Quartet, Ensemble Dal Niente, Ensemble Signal, Ensemble Uusinta

and the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra.

Special Guest:

Magnus Andersson, and Brad Lubman

 

 

–DAY 1, Monday June 6, 2016–

Slee Sinfonietta
7:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

Sonata 1 – Pierre Boulez
Jade Conlee, piano

fissu|rupT\T|ear – Joshua Hey
Zane Merrit, electric guitar

small voice – Daniel Meyer-O’Keefe
TJ Borden, cello

Dos Abismos – Stefan Scodanibbio
Magnus Andersson, guitar

New York Counterpoint – Steve Reich
Andrian Sandi, Clarinet

–DAY 2, Tuesday June 7, 2016–

Ensemble Signal
4:00 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

Chatterbox – Timothy Roy
GOLEM – Xavier Beteta
Sparks – Philip Taylor
Metallic Cocaine Bebop – Samuel Clark-McHale
Apertura – Pierce Gradone

Slee Sinfonietta
7:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

Four Places, many more times – Josh Levine

Luftpost für L. – Hanna Eimermacher

Former Selves – Josh Levine

–DAY 3, Wednesday June 8, 2016–

 

Arditti Quartet
10:00 AM, Baird Hall, Rm 250
Program:

We are afraid because we run – Baldwin Giang
Halcyon Moments – Nicolas Chauqui
Mumuring Bones – Bekah Simms
String Quartet No. 2 – Nathan Shields

Ensemble Dal Niente
4:00 PM, Baird Hall, Rm 250
Program:

Deamplay (III) – Ioannis Angelakis
Relatum – Joungbum Lee
Studies in Polyphony – Brien Henderson
Dancer – Weijun Chen
Vanitas – Ville Raasakka
Of Leaves – Nathan Kelly

Ensemble Uusinta
7:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

Glimpses – Josh Levine

Oracle – Chinary Ung

Transparenz – Hanna Eimermacher

Objets trouvés – Joshua Fineberg

Kannst du diesen verkehrt
fliegenden Vogel sehen? – Hanna Eimermacher

–DAY 4, Thursday June 9, 2016–

Arditti Quartet
4:00 PM, Baird Hall, Rm 250
Program:

Raw – Barry Sharp
Gather -Emilie Cecilia LeBel
Resina – Luciano Leite Barbosa

Ensemble Dal Niente
7:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

Paradigms – Joshua Fineberg

Winternacht – Hans Abrahamsen

Rare Air – David Felder

Singing Inside Aura – Chinary Ung

–DAY 5, Friday June 10, 2016–

Ensemble Signal
7:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

Schnee – Hans Abrahamsen

–DAY 6, Saturday June 11, 2016–

Ensemble Uusinta
4:00 PM, Baird Hall, Rm 250
Program:

huithrothroy – Igor Coelho A.S. Marques
String Trio – Young Woo Yoo
threshold – Colin Tucker
Up Close and From a Distance – Ryan Suleiman
Waxen – Peter Kramer

Arditti Quartet

7:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

La Souris sans sourire – Franco Donatoni

La Quintina – Joshua Fineberg

String Quartet No. 4 – Hans Abrahamsen

Netivot – David Felder

–DAY 7, Sunday June 12, 2016–

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
2:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

Linebacker Music – David Felder

Water Rings “Overture” – Chinary Ung

Stratifications – Hans Abrahamsen

Jeu de timbre – Steven Stucky