skip navigation

June in Buffalo

Concert Schedule

June in Buffalo 2019 will take place from June 3 – 9, with a total of 12 concerts, featuring works and world premieres by participant and senior composers.

Senior Composers: Anna Clyne, David Felder, Brian Ferneyhough, Stephen Hartke, Lei Liang, and Rolf Wallin.

Resident Ensembles: Holmertz-Karlsson Duo, Slee Sinfonietta, Mivos Quartet, Ensemble Dal Niente, Ensemble Signal, and the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra.

Special Guest: Irvine Arditti

Concerts marked with an asterisk* are $15 general public/$10 seniors, UB community and non-UB students. All other events are free and open to public, unless otherwise noted. Dates and times are subject to change…

DAY 1, Monday June 3 2019

Slee Sinfonietta
4:30 PM, Baird Hall, Rm 250
FREE concert!

Holmertz-Karlsson Duo
7:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:
…though what made it has gone – Rolf Wallin
FREE concert!

DAY 2, Tuesday June 4 2019

Slee Sinfonietta
4:30 PM, Slee Hall
FREE concert!

Slee Sinfonietta*
7:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

Under City Skin – Rolf Wallin
Science Fiction – Matt Chamberlain
In Nomine – Brian Ferneyhough
Ship of State – Stephen Hartke

DAY 3, Wednesday June 5 2019

Ensemble Signal
4:00 PM, Slee Hall
FREE concert!

Mivos Quartet*
7:30 PM, Baird Hall, Rm 250
Program:

String Quartet No. 2 – Brian Ferneyhough
Stuck-stücke – David Felder
Sarashi Fragments – Lei Liang
Roulette – Anna Clyne

DAY 4, Thursday June 6 2019

Ensemble Dal Niente
4:00 PM, Slee Hall
FREE concert!

Irvine Arditti*
7:30 PM, Baird Hall, Rm 250
Program to be announced!

DAY 5, Friday June 7 2019

Mivos Quartet
4:00 PM, Baird Hall, Rm 250
FREE concert!

Ensemble Dal Niente*
7:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

Partial [Dist]res[s]toration – David Felder
Meanwhile – Stephen Hartke
Steelworks – Anna Clyne
Four Miniatures – Brian Ferneyhough
Mort Subite – Brian Ferneyhough
My Windows – Lei Liang

DAY 6, Saturday June 8 2019

Ensemble Signal*
7:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

Just as They Are – Anna Clyne
Aural Hypothesis – Lei Liang
The Age of Wire and String – Rolf Wallin

DAY 7, Sunday June 9 2019

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra*
2:30 PM, Slee Hall
Program:

David Felder: Die Dämmerungen (World Premiere)
Anna Clyne: Within Her Arms
Stephen Hartke: Pacific Rim