skip navigation

Concert Schedule

Concerts marked with an asterisk are $15 general public/$10 seniors, UB community and non-UB students. All other events are free and open to public, unless otherwise noted. Dates and times are subject to change…

Monday, June 6

Slee Sinfonietta Soloists*

7:30pm
Baird Recital Hall
Featuring the music of June in Buffalo participant composers and faculty:

  • Pierre Boulez – Sonata No. 1 (1946)
  • Joshua Hey – fissu|rupT\T|ear (2015)
  • Daniel Meyer-O’Keefe – small voice (2016)
  • Stefano Scodanibbio – Dos Abismos (1992)
  • Steve Reich – New York Counterpoint (1985)

Tuesday, June 7

Ensemble Signal

4:00pm
Baird Recital Hall
Featuring the music of June in Buffalo participant composers:

  • Timothy Roy – Chatterbox (2015)
  • Xavier Beteta – GOLEM (2016)
  • Philip Taylor – Sparks (2015)
  • Samuel Clarke-McHale – Metallic Cocaine Bebop (2014)
  • Pierce Gradone – Apertura (2014)

Tuesday, June 7*

Slee Sinfonietta

7:30pm
Lippes Concert Hall in Slee Hall
Featuring the music of June in Buffalo faculty composers:

  • Josh Levine – Four Places, many more times (2011)
  • Hanna Eimermacher – Luftpost für L. (2012)
  • Josh Levine – Former Selves (2007)

Wednesday, June 8

Arditti Quartet

10:00am
Baird Recital Hall
Featuring the music of June in Buffalo participant composers:

  • Baldwin Giang – We are afraid because we run (2014)
  • Nicolas Chuaqui – Halcyon Moments (2015)
  • Bekah Simms – Murmuring Bones (2013)
  • Nathan Shields – String Quartet No. 2 (2012)

Wednesday, June 8

Ensemble Dal Niente

4:00pm
Baird Recital Hall
Featuring the music of June in Buffalo participant composers:

  • Ioannis Angelakis – Dreamplay (III) (2015)
  • Joungbum Lee – Relatum (2015)
  • Brien Henderson – Studies in Polyphony (2016)
  • Weijun Chen – Dancer (2015)
  • Ville Raasakka – Vanitas (2012)
  • Nathan Kelly – Of Leaves (2016)

Wednesday, June 8

Ensemble Uusinta*

7:30pm
Lippes Concert Hall in Slee Hall
Featuring the music of June in Buffalo faculty composers:

  • Josh Levine – Glimpses (1986)
  • Chinary Ung – Oracle (2004)
  • Hanna Eimermacher – Tansparenz (2003)
  • Joshua Fineberg – Objets trouves (2009)
  • Hanna Eimermacher – Kannst du diesen verkehrt fliegenden Vogel sehen? (2008)

Thursday, June 9

Arditti Quartet

4:00pm
Baird Recital Hall
Featuring the music of June in Buffalo participant composers:

  • Barry Sharp – Raw (2014)
  • Emilie Cecilia LeBel – Gather (2015)
  • Luciano Leite Barbosa – Resina (2013)

Thursday, June 9

Ensemble Dal Niente*

7:30pm
Lippes Concert Hall in Slee Hall
Featuring the music of June in Buffalo faculty composers:

  • Joshua Fineberg – Paradigms (1994)
  • Hans Abrahamsen – Winternacht (1987)
  • David Felder – Rare Air (2008)
  • Chinary Ung – Singing Inside Aura (2013)

Friday, June 10

Ensemble Signal*

7:30pm
Lippes Concert Hall in Slee Hall

  • Hans Abrahamsen – Schnee (2006-08)

Saturday, June 11

Ensemble Uusinta

4:00pm
Baird Recital Hall
Featuring the music of June in Buffalo participant composers:

  • Igor Coelho A.S. Marques – Araucaria II (2016)
  • Young Woo Yoo – String Trio (2015)
  • Colin Tucker – threshold (2016)
  • Ryan Suleiman – Up Close and From a Distance (2014)
  • Peter Kramer – Waxen (2014)

Saturday, June 11

Arditti Quartet*

7:30pm
Lippes Concert Hall in Slee Hall
Featuring the music of June in Buffalo faculty composers:

  • Franco Donatoni – La Souris sans sourire (1988)
  • Joshua Fineberg – La Quintina (2012)
  • Hans Abrahamsen – String Quartet No. 4 (2012)
  • David Felder – Netivot (2016)

Sunday, June 12

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra*

2:30pm
Lippes Concert Hall in Slee Hall
Featuring the music of June in Buffalo faculty composers:

  • David Felder – Linebacker Music (1994)
  • Chinary Ung – Water Rings “Overture” (1993)
  • Hans Abrahamsen – Stratifications (1975)
  • Steven Stucky – Jue de Timbre (2003)